Health

BAFTA TV Awards 2021: Complete list of nominations and winners

Is BAFTA TV Awards Held on Sunday night, there was a Covid-friendly ceremony where most candidates tuned in through the zoom, similar to what was seen throughout this year’s award season.

However, when guests such as Michaela Coel, Jodie Comer, Paul Mescal, Graham Norton and Billie Piper gathered to celebrate last year’s best British television, they showed a serious look on the red carpet. I did.

It was a big night for Mikaela. Winner of two awards for her BBC consent drama, I may destroy youThe actress / writer went home with the show’s best miniseries gong and the leading actress for her role as the main character Arabella.

Similarly Aimee Lou Wood Celebrated her first BAFTA victory for her extraordinary role on Netflix sex educationClick here for the rest of the winners tonight …

Entertainment performance

  • Winner: ROMESH RANGANATHAN The Ranganation – Zeppotron / BBC Two
  • ADAM HILLS The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions / Channel 4
  • BRADLEY WALSH Beat the Chasers – Potato / ITV
  • CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • DAVID MITCHELL Do I lie to you? For Christmas – Zeppotron / BBC One
  • Graham Norton Graham Norton Show – So Television / BBC One

Screenplay comedy

  • Winners: Inside NO. 9 Adam Tandy, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Matt Lipsey, Guillem Morales – BBC Studios / BBC Two
  • GHOSTS Production Team – Monumental Television / BBC One
  • MAN LIKE MOBEEN Production Team – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
  • THIS COUNTRY Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon May Hugh Archer – BBC Studios / BBC Three

Supporting Actress Award

  • Winner: Rakie Ayola Anthony – LA Productions / BBC One
  • LEILA FARZAD I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf / Sky Atlantic
  • Helena Bonham Carter The Crown-The Left Banke Pictures, Sony Pictures TV / Netflix
  • Sophie Okonedo Criminal: UK – Idiotlamp Productions / Netflix
  • WERUCHE OPIA I May Destroy You – Varius Artist, FALKNA / BBC One

Entertainment program

  • WINNER – LIFE & RHYMES Production Team – CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions / Sky Arts
  • ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Tim Dean, Ben Aston, Dolan Azoeros, Kelly Shaw, Chris Power – ITV Studios, Miter Television / ITV
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • THE MASKED SINGER Daniel Nettleton, Derek McLean, Claire Horton, Mark Bassett, Simon Staffers – Bandicoot Scotland / ITV

Features

  • Winner-Lost Family: Born Without a Trace Sally Benton, Rosie Schellenberg, Alice Goodyear, Paddy Linus-Wall to Wall Media / ITV
  • BIG ZUU’S BIG EATS Production Team-Boomerang / Dave
  • MORTIMER AND WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Rob Gil, Stephanie Fife, Doug Bryson – Owl Power / BBC Two
  • THE REPAIR SHOP Production Team – Ricochet / BBC One

Supporting actor

  • Winner – MALACHI KIRBY Small Ax – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park / BBC One
  • KUNAL NAYYAR Criminal: UK – Idiotlamp Productions / Netflix
  • Michael Sheen Quiz-Left Bank Photo / ITV
  • Micheal Ward Small Ax-Turbine Studios, Lammas Park / BBC One
  • RUPERT EVERETT Adult Material-Fifty Phazomus Productions / Channel 4
  • Tobias Menzies The Crown-The Left Banke Pictures, Sony Pictures TV / Netflix

Daytime

  • Winners – THE GREAT HOUSE GIVEAWAY Production Team – Chwarel / Channel 4
  • JIMMY MCGOVERN’S MOVING ON Production Team – LA Productions / BBC One
  • RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Production Team – Remarkable TV / BBC Two
  • THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tonbridge – Potato / ITV

Male performance on comedy show

  • Winner – Charlie Cooper This Country – BBC Studios / BBC Three
  • GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
  • JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic -Calamity Films / Sky One
  • NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film / Netflix
  • Paul Ritter Friday Night Dinner – Popper Pictures, Big Talk Productions / Channel 4
  • REECE SHEARSMITH Inside No.9 – BBC Studios / BBC Two

Expert facts

  • Winners – Sir John’s Cut James Newton, James van der Pool, Andrew Cohen – BBC Studios / Netflix
  • Expansions: Facts Serena Davis, Helen Thomas, Stephen Moore, Charlotte Rassein – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • PUTIN: Russian Spy Story James Logan, Nick Green, Paul Mitchell, Adam Finch-Logan Productions / Channel 4
  • THE RISE OF THE MURDOCH DYNASTY David Glover, Cate Hall, Jamie Roberts, Owen Phillips, Justin Badger, Sam Santana – 72 Films / BBC Two

Female acting on comedy shows

  • Winner-Aimee Lou Wood’s Sex Education-Eleven Film / Netflix
  • Daisy Haggard Breeders – Avalon, FX Productions / Sky One
  • Daisy May Cooper This Country – BBC Studios / BBC Three
  • Emma Mackey’s Sex Education – Eleven Film / Netflix
  • GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam – BBC Studios / BBC Three
  • MAE MARTIN Feel Good – Objective Fiction, Objective Media Group Scotland / Channel 4

Reality and built facts

  • Winner-School production team trying to end racism-Appropriate content / channel 4
  • MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS David Ambler, Katie Attwood, Genevieve Welch, Anthony Crumpton – Shine TV / BBC One
  • RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert / BBC Two
  • THE WRITE OFFS Production Team – Shine TV / Channel 4

Mini series

[list type=”unordered”]
[item] WINNER – I MAY DESTROY YOU Production Team – Varias Artist, FALKNA / BBC One [/item]
[item] ADULT MATERIAL Lucy Kirkwood, Dawn Shadforth, Sarah Hamil, Patrick Spence – Fifty Fathoms Productions / Channel 4 [/item]
[item]Normal People Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Rowe, Emma Norton, Catherine Magee – Element Pictures / BBC Three [/item]
[item] SMALL AX Steve McQueen, Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Michael Elliott, Anita Overland-Turbine Studios, Lammas Park / BBC One [/item]

SOAP & serial drama

  • Winners – CASUALTY Simon Harper, Loretta Pries, Sarah Bison, Jenny Thompson – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV
  • EastEnders Jon Sen, Kate Oates, Sharon Batten, Liza Melody – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Hannah Soden, Josie Day, Gary Sewell, Collet Chard – Lime Pictures / Channel 4
  • Winner – Britain’s Got Talent Diversity Performs Routine Inspired by 2020 Events – River Thames, Syco / ITV
  • Bridgerton Penelope reveals to be Lady Whistledown – Netflix Originals, Hondaland / Netflix
  • EastEnders Gray Kills Chantel – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • GOGGLE BOX’s reaction to Boris Johnson’s press conference – Studio Lambert / Channel 4
  • NIGELLA’S COOK, EAT, REPEAT Mee-cro-wah-vay – BBC Studios Unscripted Productions / BBC Two
  • The Mandalorian Luke Skywalker is here – Lucasfilm / Disney +

Comedy entertainment program

  • Winner – THE BIG NARSTIE SHOW Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Rina Dayalji, Ben Wicks, Toby Baker – Expectations, Dice Productions Entertainment / Channel 4
  • CHARLIE BROOKER’S ANTIVIRAL WIPE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Ali Marlowe-Broke and Bones, Endemol Shine Group / BBC Two
  • ROB & ROMESH VS Jack Shillaker, David Taylor, Murray Boland, Danielle Lux, Bill Righton – CPL Productions / Sky One
  • THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron / BBC Two

Single drama

  • Winner – Sit on the LIMBO Production Team – Left Bank Pictures / BBC One
  • Anthony Jimmy McGabane, Colin McKeown, Donna Moroi, Terry McDonough – LA Productions / BBC One
  • BBB (ON THE EDGE) Ben Bickerton, Philip Tretowan, Lisa Walters, William Stefan Smith, Yolanda Mercy – BlackLight Television / Channel 4
  • THE WINDERMERE CHILDREN Eleanor Green, Lian Klein, Tim Rostock, Simon Block, Michael Samuels, Alison Sterling-Wall to Wall Media, Warner Brothers ITVP Germany / BBC Two

Serial drama

  • Winners – SAVE ME TOO Simon Heath, Jessica Sykes, Lennie James, Lizzie Lasbridger, Corky Guedroik, Jim Loach – World Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • GANGS OF LONDON Gareth Evans, Matt Flannery, Thomas Bensky, Jane Featherstone, Lucas Ochoa, Hugh Warren-Pulse Films, Sister / Sky Atlantic
  • I hate Lucy Prebble, Billie Piper, Andrea Dewberry, Julie Gardner, Georgy Banks-Davis, Anthony Neilson-Bad Wolf / Sky Atlantic
  • THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Michael Cacy, Oona Oban, Andy Stepving, Martin Harrison – Left Bank Pictures in partnership with Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

starring

  • Winner-Paul Mescal Ordinary People-Element Pictures / BBC Three
  • John Boyega Small Ax-Turbine Studio, Lammas Park / BBC One
  • Josh O’Connor The Crown-The Left Banke Pictures, Sony Pictures TV / Netflix
  • PAAPA ESSIEDU I May Destroy You – Varius Artist, FALKNA / BBC One
  • Shaun Parkes Small Ax-Turbine Studios, Lammas Park / BBC One
  • WALEED ZUAITER Baghdad Central – Euston Films / Channel 4

Leading actor

  • WINNER – MICHAELA COEL I May Destroy You – Varius Artist, FALKNA / BBC One
  • BILLIE PIPER I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf / Sky Atlantic
  • DAISY EDGAR-JONES Ordinary People – Element Pictures / BBC Three
  • HAYLEY SQUIRES Adult Material-Fifty Phazomus Productions / Channel 4
  • Jodie Comer Killing Eve-Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • Letitia Wright Small Ax-Turbine Studio, Lammas Park / BBC One

Short form program

  • Winner – THE SUN FIRST Stephen Hunt, Jess Rowe, Adam Gee – Fresh Film, Red Bull Media House / Red Bull TV
  • CRIPTALES Mat Fraser, Amit Sharma, Yuan Marshall, Jenny Seeley, Debbie Christie – BBC Studios / BBC Four
  • People with disabilities, not people with disabilities: Rock Bang with Learning Disabilities – Delta 7 Rosie Baldwin, Holy Stimson, Dan Knight – Vice / Noise
  • Main Part Rosie Westhoff, Jen Wakefield, Sara Huxley, Tom Payne, Jody Smith – Studio71 UK / BBC iPlayer

BAFTA TV Awards 2021: Complete list of nominations and winners

Source link BAFTA TV Awards 2021: Complete list of nominations and winners

Related Articles

Back to top button